Common Tailor bird
( Orthotomus sutorius )
The common tailorbird is a songbird found across tropical Asia. Popular for its nest made of leaves “sewn” together and immortalized by Rudyard Kipling in his Jungle Book, it is a common resident in urban gardens. Although it is a shy bird that is usually hidden within vegetation, their loud calls are familiar and give away their presence.
They are distinctive in having a long upright tail, greenish upper body plumage and rust coloured forehead and crown. This passerine bird is typically found in open farmland, scrub, forest edges and gardens. Tailorbirds get their name from the way their nest is constructed. The edges of a large leaf are pierced and sewn together with plant fibre or spider silk to make a cradle in which the actual nest is built.
They are resident here is central park and locally known as tuntuni Common Tailor birds are very small around 8 cm and is difficult to spot due to their greenish colour . They are very quick and don’t usually stay in a particular place for much long and hence is difficult to photograph but again when it’s feeding it doesn’t tend to fly away easily and can be approached then but not very close as they are very shy . The best time to photograph them is again early morning.
The Common Tailor bird is a brightly coloured bird, with bright green upper parts and creamy underparts. They range in size from 10 to 14 centimetres. They have short rounded wings, a long tail, strong legs and a sharp bill with curved tip to the upper mandible.
They are wren-like with a long upright tail that is often moved around. The crown is rufous and the upper parts are predominantly olive green. The underside is creamy white.
The sexes of the Common Tailor bird are identical, except that the male has long central tail feathers in the breeding season, although the reliability of sexing data accompanying museum specimens used in determining this sexual dimorphism has been questioned. Young birds are duller. When calling, the dark patches on the sides of the neck become visible.These are due to the dark pigmented and bare skin that is present in both sexes and sometimes gives the appearance of a dark gorget.
Call : cheeup-cheeup-cheeup
- They are small and very fast so approach with caution
- Due to greenish appearance it’s difficult to locate the bird , so try to recognize its call
- If you stop it , and want to photograph the bird , take one shot with each step you get near it .
I hope you found this blog post useful. Stay connected to my blog and ask me as many questions as possible. If I cannot answer them, I would search for the answer and get back to you. Click on the below button to share it with your friends.