Olive-backed Pipit (Anthus hodgsoni)
The Olive-backed Pipit is a small passerine bird of the Pipit family which breeds across South, Central and East Asia, as well as Northeast Russia. Sometimes it is also referred to as Indian Pipit as well as Tree Pipit owing to its resemblance with the Tree Pipit. However, its back is more olive-toned and less streaked than that of species. In the local language of Bengal it is known as ”Gecho tulika”.
Where could you find the Olive-backed Pipit in Kolkata?
The Olive-backed Pipit is a migratory bird which pays a visit to the Indian subcontinent during winter. In Kolkata, you can get a glimpse of the bird at Central Park, Chintamoni Kar Bird Sanctuary, Rabindra Sarobar and Santragachi Jheel.
When should you photograph the Olive-backed Pipit?
Winter mornings are apt time to shoot the bird as the Olive-backed Pipit pays a visit to during December-January. Since the species is a shy in nature, so be cautious while approaching them. They tend to fly away if they sense slightest of disturbance. You might find it difficult to locate the bird sitting on tree branches due to its small size and olive green appearance. Try to identify the bird by paying heed to its distinctive calls.
Photographing the bird, characteristics, breeding and the necessary details:
The Olive-backed Pipit has greenish-olive plumage on its upperparts, from which it receives its common name, and white underparts speckled with brown. A broad, white line extends above the eye and a whitish spot and black patch lies by the ear-coverts. . The flight of the Olive-backed Pipit is undulating and jumpy, and it can move around trees with great agility.
The bird is usually found alone or in pairs. Its diet consists of insects, seeds.Their breeding season is from May to June. Its nest is a pad of coarse grass lined with finer grasses, concealed in a hollow under a stone.
Olive-backed Pipit call: tese and loud teaze when alarmed.
I have captured the varied images of the bird through my lenses at Central Park, Kolkata. At first, I faced difficulty to spot the bird due to its olive back and small size; sitting on high canopies.Hence, try to locate the bird through its distinctive calls as birds are rather heard than seen.
- The bird is an winter visitor so best time to look for it is during December to January
- The bird is very shy and will fly away if alarmed
- spotting it is difficult due to its olive appearance, so best is to follow its call.
If the information is useful then share it.