Alexandrine Parakeet (Psittacula eupatria)
Named after Alexander the Great, the Alexandrine Parakeet or Alexandrine Parrot is a popular pet bird visible all over the Indian subcontinent. One of the largest species of Parakeets, the bird is playful, energetic and can become very good mimics. In the local language of Bengal it is named as “Chandana”
Where could you photograph the Alexandrine Parakeet in Kolkata?
In Kolkata, the concrete jungles of Central Park, Santragachi Jheel, Chintamoni Kar Bird Sanctuary in Narendrapur, Dankuni, IIM Joka, Rajarhat, Indian Botanical Garden, Nalban and Maidan houses a large number of Alexandrine Parakeets.
When should you photograph the Alexandrine Parakeet?
The ideal time to photograph the bird is early in the morning when they usually feed the young ones. The Alexandrine Parakeet is a very approachable bird. Besides having a camera to shoot, do not forget to carry a good pair of binoculars to locate the bird easily. Another way to spot the bird is by paying attention to the distinctive calls of the bird because birds are rather heard than seen.
Photographing the Alexandrine Parakeet, characteristics, breeding and the necessary details:
The Alexandrine Parrot is often confused with other types of Ring necks. The main differences are that Alexandrines are mostly green, have larger beaks, have maroon patches on their wings, red beaks with yellow tips, and the adult males and females are different in the sense that males have pitch black rings on their necks with pink bands on their napes, while the female’s rings are more grey.
They tend to build their nest in the tall branches of the trees. Their breeding season spans from the month of November to April in India. The diet of the bird consists of fruits and vegetables. It is an active species which enjoys bathing in water. Normally, they have a lifespan of 30 years. In spite of being illegal to cage an Alexandrine Parakeet many people in India keep them as pets.
Alexandrine Parakeet call: loud harsh squeaky call
Although the bird is frequently visible in Central Park, Kolkata, initially I could not locate the bird due to its green body that allows it to remain camouflaged among the trees. I paid attention to the various bird sounds around me. Finally, I was successful in spotting the bird. To be accurate it was 6:43 in the morning when the shot was taken at Central Park. During that time the bird was feeding the young ones.
They are not much shy , and can be approached easily often.
usually found on tree tops or branches or inside holes in trees
Can be easily identified from their loud harsh call
These birds are wild birds and deserves to be in the wild not in the cage
If you find this post usefull please then do share and ask me questions if required. Thank you